Skip to main content

Trinity College Dublin, The University of Dublin

Trinity Menu Trinity Search



You are here Events > Seminar Series

Seminar Series

Research Seminar Series 2020-2021

Webinars are held on Tuesdays, unless otherwise indicated

Date & Time Speaker Title
18 September -3.45PM to 6.15PM (organised by IM-TCD) Matteo Maggiori ( Stanford University) Redrawing the Map of Global Capital Flows: The Role of Cross-Border Financing and Tax Havens (joint with Antonio Coppola, Brent Neiman and Jesse Schreger)
29 September - 4pm to 5pm Nancy Qian (Northwestern University) The Soviet Great Famine, 1932–33(joint with Andrei Markevichy and Natalya Naumenkoz)
2 October (organised by IM-TCD) 4pm Ivan Werning (MIT)

A Multi-Risk SIR Model with Optimally Targeted Lockdown (joint with Daron Acemoglu, Victor Chernozhukov and Michael D. Whinston)

6 October - 1pm to 2pm John Gathergood (Nottingham University)

Investor Attention, Reference Points and the Disposition Effect (joint with George Loewenstein, Edika Quispe–Torreblanca and Neil Stewart)

13 October - 4pm to 5pm Claudio Ferraz (University of British Columbia) Political Power, Elite Control, and Long-Run Development: Evidence from Brazil (joint with Frederico Finan and Monica Martinez-Bravo)
16 October 2020 (organised by IM-TCD) 4pm Veronica Guerrieri (Chicago) Macroeconomic Implications of COVID-19: Can Negative Supply Shocks Cause Demand Shortages (joint with Guido Lorenzoni, Ludwig Straub and Iván Werning)
20 October - 1pm to 2pm Ekaterina Zhuravaskaya (Paris School of Economics) Diffusion of Gender Norms: Evidence from Stalin's Ethnic Deportations (with Antonela Miho and Alexandra Jarotschkin)
27 October - 4pm to 5pm Rebecca Diamond (Stanford University) The Effect of Foreclosures on Homeowners, Tenants, and Landlords (joint with Adam Guren and Rose Tan)
30 October 2020 (organised by IM-TCD) Emy Nakamura (Berkeley)

The Slope of the Phillips Curve: Evidence from U.S. States(joint with Jonathon Hazell, Juan Herreno and Jon Steinsson)

3 November - 4pm to 5pm Chad Syverson (Chicago University) Product Innovation, Product Diversification, and Firm Growth: Evidence from Japan’s EarlyIndustrialization (joint with Serguey Braguinsky, Atsushi Ohyama and Tetsuji Okazaki)
10 November STUDY/REVIEW WEEK  
20 November (organised by IM-TCD) Alan Taylor (UC Davis) The Long-Run Effects of Monetary Policy (joint with Òscar Jordà and Sanjay R. Singh)
17 November - 1pm to 2pm Benjamin Moll (London School of Economics) The Great Lockdown and the Big Stimulus: Tracing the Pandemic Possibility Frontier for the U.S. (joint with Greg Kaplan and Giovanni L. Violante)
24 November - 1pm to 2pm Chloe le Coq (Stockholm School of Economics) How Do Social Entrepreneurs Respond to Rewards? A Field Experiment on Motivations (joint with I. Ganguli and M. Huysentruyt)

26 November - 12noon to 1pm

(Special Event co-hosted with IM-TCD)

Philip R. Lane (European Central Bank)

“Monetary policy in a pandemic: ensuring favourable financial conditions”

27 November (organised by IM-TCD) Gabriel Zucman (Berkeley) Externalities in International Tax Enforcement: Theory and Evidence (joint with Thomas R. Tørsløv and Ludvig S. Wier)
1 December -1pm to 2pm Ricardo Reis (London School of Economics) The People versus the Markets: A Parsimonious Model of Inflation Expectations
8 December - 4pm to 5pm Kelsey Jack (UC Santa Barbara)

Harvesting the rain: The adoption of environmental technologies in the Sahel (joint with Jenny Aker)

11 December (organised by IM-TCD) Valentina Bruno (American University)     Dollar and Exports (joint with Hyun Song Shin)
15 December - 4pm to 5pm Katherine Eriksson (UC Davis)

Understanding the Success of the Know-Nothing Party (joint with Marcella Alsan and Gregory Niemes)

29 January (organised by IM-TCD) Maurice Obstfeld (Berkeley) Globalization and Nationalism: Retrospect and Prospect
2 February - 4pm to 5pm Katheryn Russ (UC Davis)

Trade Shocks and the Shifting Landscape of U.S. Manufacturing (joint with Katherine Eriksson, Jay C. Shambaugh and Minfei Xu)

9 February - 1pm to 2pm Alexia Delfino (Bocconi)

Learning to see the world’s opportunities: the impact of visualisation on entrepreneurship

12 February (organised by IM-TCD) Sebnem Kalemli-Ozcan (Maryland) International Spillovers and Local Credit Cycles (joint with Julian di Giovanni, Mehmet Fatih Ulu and Yusuf Soner Baskaya)
16 February - 4pm to 5pm Claudia Olivetti (Dartmouth College)

The Dynamics of Gender Earnings Differentials: Evidence from Establishment Data (joint with Erling Barth and Sari Pekkala Kerr)

23 February - 1pm to 2pm Vincent Sterk (University College London) Stock Market Participation, Inequality, and Monetary Policy (joint with Davide Melcangi)
26 February (organised by IM-TCD) James Cloyne (Davis)

Decomposing the Fiscal Multiplier (joint with Òscar Jordà and Alan M. Taylor)

2 March - 1pm to 2pm Elias Papaioannou (London Business School) Religion and Educational Mobility in Africa (joint with Alberto Alesina, Sebastian Hohmann and Stelios Michalopoulos)
9 March - 4pm to 5pm Natalie Bau (UCLA) The Equilibrium Effects of Grants to Public Schools
12 March (organised by IM-TCD) Luca Fornaro (CREI) The Global Financial Resource Curse (joint with Gianluca Benigno and Martin Wolf)
15 March STUDY/REVIEW WEEK
23 March - 1pm to 2pm Dina Pomeranz (University of Zurich) The Race Between Tax Enforcement and Tax Planning: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in Chile
26 March (organised by IM-TCD) Victoria Ivashina (Harvard) Why is Dollar Debt Cheaper Evidence from Peru (joint with Bryan Gutierrez and Juliana Salomao )
30 March - 4pm to 5pm Hunt Alcott (NYU) Digital Addiction (joint with Matthew Gentzkow, and Lena Son)
6 April - 4pm to 5pm Petra Moser (NYU)

Women in Science Lessons from the Baby Boom (joint with Scott Kim)

9 April (organised by IM-TCD) Hiro Ito (Portland) Post Covid-19 Exit Strategies and Emerging Markets Economic Challenges (joint with Joshua Aizenman)
13 April - 4pm to 5pm Maria Micaela Sviatschi (Princeton University) Gangs, Labor Mobility, and Development (joint with Nikita Melnikov and Carlos Schmidt-Padilla)
20 April - 1pm to 2pm Mara Squicciarini (Bocconi) Technology Adoption and Productivity Growth:
Evidence from Industrialization in France (joint with Réka Juhász and Nico Voigtländer)
23 April - 4pm (organised by IM-TCD) Wenxin Du (Chicago) Arbitrage Capital of Global Banks (joint with Alyssa Anderson and Bernd Schlusche)

All seminars are joint seminars with Department of Economics & TRISS unless otherwise indicated.