Skip to main content

Trinity College Dublin, The University of Dublin

Trinity Menu Trinity Search



You are here College Governance > Faculty/School Governance - Appointments and Elections

Faculty School Governance Contacts 2022/2023

Dean of the Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences   Professor Gail Mc Elroy
Dean of the Faculty of Health Sciences   Professor Brian O’Connell
Dean of the Faculty of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics  Professor Sylvia Draper

Head of School

Faculty School Head of School
AHSS Trinity Business School Professor Andrew Burke
AHSS School of Creative Arts Professor Ruth Barton
AHSS School of Education Professor Carmel O'Sullivan
AHSS School of English Professor Jarlath Killeen
AHSS School of Histories and Humanities Professor Christine Morris
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures and Cultural Studies Professor Omar Garcia
AHSS School of Law Professor Caoimhín Mac Maoláin
AHSS School of Linguistic, Speech and Communication Sciences Professor Lorna Carson
AHSS School of Psychology Professor Sven Vanneste
AHSS School of Social Sciences & Philosophy Professor Paul O'Grady
AHSS School of Social Work and Social Policy Professor Stephanie Holt
AHSS School of Religion, Theology, and Peace Studies Professor Siobhan Garrigan
STEM School of Biochemistry and Immunology Professor Derek Nolan
STEM School of Chemistry Professor Michael Lyons
STEM School of Computer Science and Statistics Professor Gregory O'Hare
STEM School of Engineering Professor Alan O'Connor
STEM School of Genetics & Microbiology Professor Gwyneth Jane Farrar
STEM School of Maths Professor Triston McLoughlin
STEM School of Natural Sciences Professor Ian Donohue
STEM School of Physics Professor Jonathan Coleman
HS School of Dental Science Professor Blánaid Daly
HS School of Medicine Professor Colin Doherty
HS School of Nursing and Midwifery Professor Fintan Sheerin
HS School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor John Gilmer

Director of Teaching and Learning

Faculty School Director of Teaching and Learning (UG) Director of Teaching and Learning (PG)
AHSS Trinity Business School Professor Catherine Welch Professor Laurent Muzellec
AHSS School of Creative Arts Professor Miranda Fay Thomas Professor Paula Quigley
AHSS School of Education Professor Andrew Loxley Professor Noel Ó Murchadha
AHSS School of English Professor Mark Sweetman Professor Bernice Murphy
AHSS School of Husitories and Humanities Professor Robert Armstrong Professor Ashley Clements
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures and Cultural Studies Professor Martin Worthington Professor James Hadley
AHSS School of Law Professor Sarah Hamill Professor Blanaid Clarke
AHSS School of Linguistic, Speech and Communications Sciences Professor Margaret Walshe Professor Kathleen McTiernan
AHSS School of Psychology Professor Clare Kelly Professor Frédérique Vallieres
AHSS School of Social Science and Philosophy Professor Michelle D'Arcy Professor Tara Mitchell
AHSS School of Social Work and Social Policy Professor Julie Byrne Professor Erna O’Connor
AHSS School of Religion, Theology, and Peace Studies Professor Jacob Erickon Professor Gillian Wylie
STEM School of Biochemistry and Immunology Professor Vincent Kelly Professor Rachel McLoughlin
STEM School of Chemistry Professor Iouri Gounko Professor John Boland
STEM School of Computer Science and Statistics Professor Jonathan Dukes Professor Owen Conlan
STEM School of Engineering Professor Kevin Kelly Professor Sarah McCormack
STEM School of Genetics and Microbiology Professor Russell McLaughlin Professor Adrian Bracken
STEM School of Maths Professor John G Stalker Professor Manuela Kulaxizi
STEM School of Natural Sciences Professor Matthew Saunders Professor Cian O'Callaghan
STEM School of Physics Professor David Regan Professor Hongzhou Zhang
HS School of Dental Science Professor Heather Reilly Professor Ioannis Polyzois
HS School of Medicine  Professor Joseph Harbison Professor Catherine Darker
HS School of Nursing and Midwifery Professor Aileen Lynch Professor Mary Hughes
HS School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor Astrid Sasse Professor Carlos Medina Martin

Director of Research

Faculty School Director of Research
AHSS Trinity Business School Professor Mary Lee Rhodes
AHSS School of Creative Arts Professor Nicholas Johnson
AHSS School of Education Professor Joseph Roche
AHSS School of English Professor Aileen Douglas
AHSS School of Histories and Humanities Professor Jane Ohlmeyer
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures and Cultural Studies Professor Mary Cosgrove
AHSS School of Law Professor Deirdre Ahern
AHSS School of Linguistic, Speech and Communication Sciences Professor Nathan Hill
AHSS School of Psychology Professor Redmond O’Connell
AHSS School of Social Science and Philosophy Professor Sharyn O’Halloran
AHSS School of Social Work and Social Policy Professor Edurne Garcia Iriarte
AHSS School of Religion, Theology, and Peace Studies Professor Etain Tannam
STEM School of Biochemistry and Immunology Professor Ed Lavelle
&STEM School of Chemistry Professor Thorfinnur Gunnlaugsson
STEM School of Computer Science and Statistics Professor Declan O'Sullivan
STEM School of Engineering Professor Gareth Bennett
STEM School of Genetics and Microbiology Professor Marta Martins
STEM School of Maths Professor Stefan Sint
STEM School of Natural Sciences Professor Yvonne Buckley
STEM School of Physics Professor Stefano Sanvito
HS School of Dental Science Professor Hal Duncan
HS School of Medicine Professor Ursula Fearon
HS School of Nursing and Midwifery Professor Sharon O'Donnell
HS School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor Lidia Tajber

Director Of Global Engagement

Faculty School Director of Global Relations
AHSS Trinity Business School Professor Mary-Lee Rhodes
AHSS School of Creative Arts Professor Brian Singleton
AHSS School of Education Professor Erika Piazzoli
AHSS School of English Professor Mark Faulkner
AHSS School of Histories and Humanities Professor Kaja Bruisch
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures and Cultural Studies Professor Rachel Hoare
AHSS School of Law Professor Rachel Walsh
AHSS School of Linguistic, Speech and Communication Sciences Professor Julie Regan
AHSS School of Psychology Professor Paul Dockree
AHSS School of Social Work and Philosophy Professor Elaine Moriarty
AHSS School of Social Work and Social Policy Professor Catherine Conlon
AHSS School of Religion, Theology, and Peace Studies Professor Daniele Pevarello
STEM School of Biochemistry and Immunology Professor Cliona O'Farrelly
STEM School of Chemistry
AHSS School of Computer Science and Statistics Professor Caroline Brophy
STEM School of Engineering Professor Aonghus McNabola
STEM School of Genetics and Microbiology Professor Carsten Kroger
STEM School of Maths Professor Andrea Nicoara
STEM School of Natural Sciences Professor Trevor Hodkinson
STEM School of Physics Professor Louise Bradley
HS School of Dental Science Professor Brett Duane
HS School of Medicine Professor Seamus Donnelly
HS School of Nursing and Midwifery Professor Amanda Phelan
HS School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor Fabio Boylan

Heads of Discipline

Faculty School Discipline Head of Discipline
AHSS School of Creative Arts Discipline of Drama Professor Brian Singleton
AHSS School of Creative Arts Discipline of Music Professor Evangelia Rigaki
AHSS School of Creative Arts Discipline of Film Professor Justin MacGregor
AHSS School of English Discipline of English Professor Andrew Murphy
AHSS School of Histories and Humanities Discipline of Classics Professor Anna Chahoud
AHSS School of Histories and Humanities Discipline of History Professor Ruth Karras
AHSS School of Histories and Humanities Discipline of History of Art and Architecture Professor Timothy Stott
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures & Cultural Studies Discipline of French Professor Sarah Alyn-Stacey
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures & Cultural Studies Discipline of Hispanic Studies Professor Ciara O'Hagan
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures & Cultural Studies Discipline of Irish & Celtic Language Professor Eoin Mac Cárthaigh
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures & Cultural Studies Discipline of Italian Professor Igor Candido
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures & Cultural Studies Discipline of Germanic Studies Professor Jürgen Barkhoff
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures & Cultural Studies Discipline of Near and Middle Eastern Studies Professor Zuleika Rodgers
AHSS School of Languages, Literatures & Cultural Studies Discipline of Russian and Slavonic Studies Professor Dmitri Tsiskarashvili
AHSS School of Religion, Theology, and Peace Studies Discipline of Peace Studies Professor Carlo Aldrovandi
AHSS School of Religion, Theology, and Peace Studies Discipline of Religious Studies Professor Linda Hogan
AHSS School of Social Science and Philosophy Discipline of Sociology Professor Jan Skopek
AHSS School of Social Science and Philosophy Discipline of Economics Professor Gaia Narciso
AHSS School of Social Science and Philosophy Discipline of Philosophy Professor Kenneth Pearce
AHSS School of Social Science and Philosophy Discipline of Political Science Professor Peter Stone
STEM School of Biochemistry and Immunology Discipline of Biochemistry Professor Daniela Maria Zisterer
STEM School of Biochemistry and Immunology Discipline of Immunology Professor Clair Gardiner
STEM School of Computer Science and Statistics Discipline of Artificial Intelligence Professor David Lewis
STEM School of Computer Science and Statistics Discipline of Graphics and Vision Professor Carol O’Sullivan
STEM School of Computer Science and Statistics Discipline of Networks and Distributed Systems Professor Siobhán Clarke
STEM School of Computer Science and Statistics Discipline of Software and Systems Professor David Gregg
STEM School of Computer Science and Statistics Discipline of Statistics and Information Systems Professor Simon Wilson
STEM School of Engineering Discipline of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering Professor Brian Caulfield
STEM School of Engineering Discipline of Electronic and Electrical Engineering Professor Anil Kokaram
STEM School of Engineering Discipline of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Professor Ciaran Simms
STEM School of Genetics and Microbiology Discipline of Genetics Professor Matthew Campbell
STEM School of Genetics and Microbiology Discipline of Microbiology Professor Alastair Fleming
STEM School of Natural Sciences Discipline of Botany Professor Jennifer McElwain
STEM School of Natural Sciences Discipline of Geology Professor Gerald Dickens
STEM School of Natural Sciences Discipline of Geography Professor Iris Moeller
STEM School of Natural Sciences Discipline of Zoology Professor Ian Donohue
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Anatomy Professor Denis Barry
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Clinical Microbiology Professor Stephen Smith
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Medical Gerontology Professor Rose Anne Kenny
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Physiology Professor Mark Cunningham
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Physiotherapy Professor Fiona Wilson
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Public Health and Primary Care Professor Noel McCarthy
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Radiation Therapy Professor Laure Marignol
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Occupational Therapy Professor Michelle Spirtos
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Psychiatry Professor Aiden Corvin
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Surgery Professor John Reynolds
HS School of Medicine Discipline of Obstetrics and Gynaecology Professor Richard Deane
HS School of Nursing and Midwifery Discipline of Children’s Nursing Professor Maryanne Murphy
HS School of Nursing and Midwifery Discipline of General Nursing Professor Louise Daly
HS School of Nursing and Midwifery Discipline of Intellectual Disability Nursing Professor Carmel Doyle
HS School of Nursing and Midwifery Discipline of Mental Health Nursing Professor Michael Nash
HS School of Nursing and Midwifery Discipline of Midwifery Professor Vivienne Brady