Skip to main content

Trinity College Dublin, The University of Dublin

Trinity Menu Trinity Search



You are here Provost’s Professional Staff Award

PPSA logo

Congratulations to all the 2019 Nominees for the Provost's Professional Staff Awards

The Provost’s Professional Staff Awards have been established to acknowledge the contribution of exceptional professional staff, including all administrative, technical and support staff employed in Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin.

The awards create a formal process for acknowledging and celebrating outstanding contributions by Trinity's professional staff, providing a high profile example of how Trinity delivers its mission of encouraging all to achieve their full potential.

These biennial awards are an opportunity to celebrate outstanding contributions by Trinity's professional staff whose hard work, creativity and dedication are an important element to the continuing success of the University.

The prestige of the awards reflects the value that Trinity places on encouraging and enabling its professional staff to pursue excellent stakeholder relationships, and the importance placed on enriching Trinity's environment for students, staff and visitors.

In addition to rewarding individuals and teams the awards encourage best practice at local levels, thus providing motivation for staff to improve and maintain professional standards. They will also provide an opportunity to capture and promote enhancement initiatives that are on-going at local level, but which may not be known or recognised beyond the local area.

The Provost’s Professional Staff Award 2019 awards were under three categories.

  • Enhancing the Trinity experience
  • Individual leadership
  • Outstanding colleague

 

Award Categories and Winners 2019

In the Provost’s Professional Staff Awards there were three categories.

Enhancing the Trinity Experience Award

This award may be presented to an individual or a team who demonstrate exceptional service and commitment to the University and/or our visitors.

  • Siobhan Ward & Philomena McAteer
    Anatomy Donor Programme – Chief Technical Officers - FHS
  • Anne-Marie Diffley
    Visitors Services Old Library - CSD
  • Martin McAndrew
    Postgraduate Advisory Services Senior Tutors Office - ASD
  • Martina Mullin
    College Health Services - CSD

Individual Leadership Award

This award may be presented to an individual who demonstrates outstanding leadership skills that have a positive impact on a team.

  • Lisa Keane
    Trinity Access Programme - ASD
  • Aine Wade
    School of Medicine, Education Division - FHS

Outstanding Colleague Award

This award may be presented to an individual who delivers outstanding service to the Trinity Community.

  • Sinead Browne
    Office of the Provost
  • Kieran Lewis
    Disability Service - CSD
  • David Sullivan
    Dept of Genetics - FEMS

PPSA Winners 2019

Some of our Winners with the Provost. 
Back Row: Siobhan Ward, Martin Mullin, Martin McAndrew, Aine Wade. 
Front Row: Anne-Marie Diffley, David Sullivan, Lisa Keane, Sinead Browne, Philomena McAteer

The Shortlisted Nominees 2019

The following staff and teams were shortlisted for awards in the following categories:

Enhancing the Trinity Experience

Academic Registry Student Case Team   Academic Registry
Anatomy CTO Donor Programme Anatomy TBSI
Botany Technical Team Botany, School of Natural Sciences
Business Intelligence Team IT Services
Stephanie Coull Trinity Business School
Anne-Marie Diffley Visitors Services Old Library
Jessica Eustace-Cook Library - Hamilton
Martin McAndrew Postgraduate Advisory Service, Senior Tutors Office
Martina Mullin College Health Service
Lorraine Norton Academic Registry
Eimear Rouine Student Services & Office of Dean of Students
Science Course Office Science Course Office

 

Individual Leadership

Lorraine Byrne AMBER/CRANN
Colette Ding Department of Economics
Bernadette Gavagan  Financial Services Division
Carol Heeney Estates & Facilities, Facilities (Housekeeping)
Lisa Keane Trinity Access Programmes
Rosie King Trinity Sport
Carlos Mandolesi Programme Management Office
Mona Pigott Financial Services Division
Richard Twohig CRANN / School of Chemistry
Aine Wade School of Medicine, Education Division
Declan Weldon TR&I, OCPKE (Office of Corporate Partnership and Knowledge Exchange)

 

Outstanding Colleague

Sinead Browne Office of the Provost
Shane Doggett Catering Department
Robbie Gallagher ADAPT
Pamela Hennessy Trinity Business School
Maura Horan IT Services
Catherine Kelly Estates & Facilities, Buildings Office
Oonagh, Kinsman TR&I, Research Development Office
Marie -Pierre Lavergne   School of Nursing & Midwifery
Kieran Lewis Disability Services
Ann Matthews School of Psychology
Louise Power Human Resources
Philomena Smith Estates & Facilities, Facilities (Housekeeping)
David Sullivan Department of Genetics
Liza Toye Human Resources

List of all Nominees 2019

The following Staff members and Teams were nominated for the Provost’s Professional Staff Awards:

Nominee

Professional Area

Academic Registry Operations Team Academic Registry
Academic Registry Service Desk Team Academic Registry
Academic Registry Student Case Team Academic Registry
Academic Registry Unpaid Fees Team Academic Registry
Advanced Microscopy Lab and Additive Research Lab Technical Teams  CRANN Advanced Microscopy Lab
Anatomy CTO Donor Programme Anatomy TBSI
Attendant Team, School of Nursing and Midwifery Building Estates & Facilities, Facilities Team(Attendants)
Botany Technical Team Botany, School of Natural Sciences
Sheena Brown Trinity Education Project
Sinead Browne Office of the Provost
Business Intelligence Team IT Services
Lorraine Byrne AMBER/CRANN
Anthea Cameron School of Natural Sciences
Jade Concannon CAPSL
Kenneth Concannnon School of Physics
Thomas Conroy School of Chemistry, Phys Chem Lab SNIAM
Paul Coote Financial Services Division
Stephanie Coull Trinity Business School
Counselling Services Team Counselling Services
CRANN Finance and HR Office CRANN Institute
Neil Culligan Financial Services Division - Procurement
Yvonne Czajkowski TR&I, Contracts Office
Day Nursery Team Day Nursery
Anne-Marie Diffley Visitors Services Old Library
Digital and Web Team IT Services
Colette Ding Department of Economics
Shane Doggett Catering Department
Olive Donnelly School Office Social Sciences & Philosophy
Employee Relations Team Human Resources
Enquiries Office Team Commercial Revenue Unit
Jessica Eustace-Cook Library - Hamilton
Luke Fitzgerald Academic Registry
Robbie Gallagher ADAPT
Bernadette Gavagan Financial Services Division
Lisa Gilroy School of Psychology
Sarah Grimson Trinity Access Programmes
Carol Heeney Estates & Facilities, Facilities (Housekeeping)
Pamela Hennessy Trinity Business School
Michelle Hogan Global Relations Office
Maura Horan IT Services
Conor Houlihan Financial Services Division
Housekeeping Team Old Library Estates & Facilities, Facilities (Housekeeping)
Peter Hynes Academic Registry
IT services Desk Team IT Services
Aidan Kavanagh Trinity Sport
Lisa Keane Trinity Access Programmes
Ruth Keenan Human Resources
Kathleen Kelly Trinity Sport
Catherine Kelly Estates & Facilities, Buildings Office
Hannah Kilgore Global Relations Office
Rosie King Trinity Sport
Oonagh, Kinsman TR&I, Research Development Office
Daniel James Knowles Human Resources
Patrick Lansley School of Natural Sciences/Engineering
Marie -Pierre Lavergne School of Nursing & Midwifery
Frances Leogue School of Natural Sciences
Kieran Lewis Disability Services
Garrett Lloyd Trinity Sport
Elaine Maddock School of English
Carlos Mandolesi Programme Management Office
Ann Matthews School of Psychology
Martin McAndrew Postgraduate Advisory Service, Senior Tutors Office
Sara McAneney IT Services
Kelley McCabe School of Law
Niamh McGoldrick Global Relations/ School of Physics/School of Chemistry
Maeve McGrath Trinity Research in Social Science (TRiSS)
Orla McGrath Global Relations / Marketing
Linda McHugh School of Education
Fiona McKibben School of Education
Helen McMahon School of Religion
Martina Mullin College Health Service
Teresa Mulroy Department of Pharmacology, Trinity Health Sciences Services Centre, St James
Ciara Murphy Catering Department
Lorraine Norton Academic Registry
Siobhan O'Brien School Office Social Sciences & Philosophy
Damien O'Connor School of Medicine
Odekeye, Abigail Global Relations Office - global room
Office of the Dean of Research Team Research Office, Office of Dean of Research
Alan O'Keefe Estates & Facilities, Facilities (Attendants, Arts)
Jacqueline O'Kelly Department of Clinical Medicine, Trinity Centre, St James Hospital
Old Library Guard Team Supervisors at Book of Kells Old Library and Book of Kells
Mary O'Neill School of Medicine, Trinity Centre for Health Sciences St James Hospital
Eugene O'Rourke Electronic and Electrical Engineering Reilly Lab
Laavanya Parthasarathi Comparative Medicine Unit
Payroll Team Human Resources
Jesus Perez Trinity Sport
Pharmacy Undergraduate Administration Team School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Mona Pigott Financial Services Division
Louise Power Human Resources
Elaine Reynolds Trinity Access Programmes
Eimear Rouine Student Services & Office of Dean of Students
Winifred Ryan Department of Classics
Jacinta Ryan Academic Registry
Science Course Office Science Course Office
Noelle Scully School of Chemistry
Jijo Sebastian IT Services
Philomena Smith Estates & Facilities, Facilities (Housekeeping)
Sarah Smullen Philosophy Department
Patricia Stapleton School of Histories and Humanities
Deborah Staunton Financial Services Division
Sean Staunton Catering Department
David Sullivan Department of Genetics
Kevin Thompson IT Services, St James's
Marian Thornton Office of the COO
Yvonne Tone Student Counselling Service
Liza Toye Human Resources
Trinity Gift Shop and Book of Kells Library Guards Book of Kells, Old Library
Trinity Hall RSA Team Trinity Hall
Trinity Sport Trinity Sport
Gwen Turner Human Resources
Richard Twohig CRANN / School of Chemistry
Aine Wade School of Medicine, Education Division
Jane Walsh School of Medicine, TBSI
Jane Welch School of Religion
Declan Weldon TR&I, OCPKE (Office of Corporate Partnership and Knowledge Exchange
Aideen Woods School of Religion
Andrea Yeates TSM Office


Please click here to view the 2016 Nominees and Winners.