Skip to main content

Trinity College Dublin, The University of Dublin

Trinity Menu Trinity Search



You are here News & Events

Trinity College Dublin announces new Sport Scholars for 2021 / 22

Published: Nov 8th, 2021

Trinity College Dublin today unveiled its Sport Scholarship students for 2021 / 22. Student athletes from a wide variety of sports, including rugby, basketball, GAA, rowing, athletics, hockey, and cricket are featured in this year’s programme.  

Among those on the high-performance pathway are:

    Tokyo 2020 Olympic bronze medallist (Rowing - IRL) – Aifric Keogh

    Tokyo 2020 Paralympic silver medallist (Rowing - USA) – Charley Nordin

    Senior International Mixed 4x400m relay Tokyo 2020 (IRL) – Cillin Greene

    Ireland Senior International and Leinster rugby player – Ryan Baird

    Ireland Senior International and Ulster rugby player - Kathryn Dane 

    Irish Senior 7’s players - Meabh Deely, Soneva Scott and Liam Turner

    Irish Senior Basketball Internationals – Dayna Finn and Sarah Kenny

    Irish Senior Cricket players – Rebecca Stokell and Leah Paul

Alexxus Davis and Valerie Hajek were selected as part of the Global Graduate Sport Scholarship in association with Trinity Business School and E3. This scholarship enables talented international student athlete to compete at a high level within their sport whilst completing a postgraduate academic programme at Trinity. Thomas Stevens and Jack Dunne receive this year’s Trevor West Scholarship which is awarded to exceptional athletes who have shown outstanding contribution to sport at Trinity and within their respective sport clubs.

Matthew Dossett, Deputy Head of Sport and Recreation commented: “We’re delighted to announce a very strong calibre of scholars for 2021 / 22. With 15 sports represented and a diverse range of Olympic medallists, internationally recognised and developing athletes, this is among our strongest list of recipients yet.”  

He continued, “The ever-improving standards of the support structure available to our highest performing athletes and teams in Trinity has enabled a continued growth in applications. Improving our capability to attract and support talented athletes is a key objective for Trinity Sport, and this continual process will ensure that Trinity remains a strong destination of choice for the very best student athletes both domestically and internationally. I’d like to congratulate this year’s scholars and wish everyone the very best of sporting and academic success for the season ahead.” 

Among the benefits on offer to scholars are specialised strength and conditioning training, a dedicated medical care pathway, lifestyle, nutritional and financial support. An event to celebrate this year’s scholars will be held on Tuesday, 16th November at the Dining Hall, TCD. During the event Trinity Sport student athletes who competed at Tokyo 2020 will be taking part in an Olympic themed panel discussion.

Trinity College Dublin Sport Scholars 2021 / 22:
Julian Schneider - Rowing
Aifric Keogh - Rowing
Charley Nordin - Rowing
Grace Healy - Rowing
Dayna Finn - Basketball
Sarah Kenny - Basketball
Niamh Kenny - Basketball
Anastasiya Bogoslovskaya - Badminton
Cillin Greene - Athletics
Charlotte Burke - Athletics
Pierre Murchan - Athletics
Della Maria Doherty - Soccer
Sadhbh Doyle - Soccer
Soneva Scott - Rugby 7s
Meabh Deely - Rugby 7s
Liam Turner - Rugby 7s
Kathyrn Dane - Rugby
Ryan Baird - Rugby
Harry Sheridan - Rugby
Joseph McCarthy - Rugby
Anna Jones - Ladies Gaelic Football
Cliodhna Ni She - Ladies Gaelic Football
Keelan Sexton - Gaelic Football
Sean O' Leary Hayes - Hurling
Rory Brickenden - Gaelic Football
Cuileann Bourke - GAA Handball
Mustafa Edris - Boxing
Leah Paul - Cricket
Rebecca Stokell - Cricket
Erica Markey - Hockey
Laura Noble - Hockey
Iseult Cambay - Hockey

Global Graduate Sport Scholars 2021 / 22:
Alexxus Davis - Basketball
Valerie Hajek - Hockey

Trevor West Scholars 2021 / 22:
Thomas Stevens - Rowing
Jack Dunne - Rugby

Club academy Scholars 2021 / 22:
David Vincent - Cricket
Matthew Humphreys - Cricket
Alex Devitt - Basketball
Darragh Timmons - Basketball
Ronan Brennan - Rowing
Ronan Quinn - Rugby
Luis Faria - Rugby
Jody Booth
Louis O' Reilly - Rugby
Anthony Ryan - Rugby
Mick O' Kennedy - Rugby
Aaron Coleman - Rugby
Thomas Connolly - Rugby
Gavin Jones - Rugby
Cormac King - Rugby
Dylan Ryan - Rugby
Dairmuid McCormack - Rugby
Harry Colbert - Rugby
Marcus Kiely - Rugby
Callum O' Reilly - Rugby
Max Dunne - Rugby
Jonathan Ross - Rugby
John Francis Campbell - Rugby
Dave Walsh - Rugby
Will Twomey - Rugby