Skip Trinity Banner Navigation

Skip to main content »

Trinity College Dublin

Skip Main Navigation

Film Details

TitleDISCO PIGS
Production companyDP Film Productions
Renaissance Films
Temple Films
SponsorBórd Scánnán na hEireann/Irish Film Board
BBC Northern Ireland
European Script Fund
MEDIA Programme of the European Union
Mass Productions
Country of originIreland
ProducerGUINEY, Ed
DirectorSHERIDAN, Kirsten
Script/AdaptationWALSH, Enda
PhotographyJadue-Lillo, Igor
Sound recordingMOORE, Mervyn
EditingYEATES, Ben
Art directionOAKLEY, Lesley
CONBOY, Tamara
Production designMACLEOD, Zoe
Costume designMUGAN, Lorna Marie
Executive producerEVANS, Stephen
FINNEY, Angus
STONEMAN, Rod
Associate producerJANSON, Sophie
Music composerFRIDAY, Gavin
SEEZER, Maurice
Music performanceIrish Film Orchestra
Songs'SLIP INTO SOMETHING MORE COMFORTABLE'
written by Julius Walters, Mark Blackburn, Fredrick & Karger and
Robert Wells.
Published by Zomba Music Publishers Ltd./Banton
Performed by Kinobe
courtesy of Zomba Records Ltd.
Includes sample 'From Here To Eternity'
Performed by Engelbert Humperdinck
courtesy of The Decca Music Group Ltd.

NOSEDIVE
written by Jeremy Healey, Amos Pizzey
Rickard Berg and John Themis
Published by Deconstruction Songs Ltd./ BMG Music Publishing
Ltd./C. Warner/Chappell Music Ltd.
by kind permission of Warner/Chappell Music Ltd.
Copyright Control/Rickard Berg
Performed by 'Bleachin'
Licensed courtesy of Boilerhouse Records/ BMG Eorodisc Ltd.

SWASTIKA EYES (CHEMICAL BROTHERS REMIX)
written by Bobby Gillespie & Andrew Innes
Published by EMI Music Publishing Ltd.
Used by kind permission of Complete Music Ltd.
Performed by Primal Scream
Licensed courtesy of Creation/Sine a division of Sony Music
Entertainment (UK) Ltd./Astralwerks Records.

BRING ME SUNSHINE
written by Athur Kent and Sylvia Dee
Published by Campbell Connelly and Co. Ltd./ International Music
Network Ltd.
Performed by Eric Morcambe and Ernie Wise
(P) 1969 Licensed courtesy of EMI Records Ltd.

MAXIES DAMP SUIT
written by Conor Kelly and Sam Park
Published by Copyright Control
Performed by Bell Helicopter

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO
Composed by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
In The Public Domain
Performed by Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
courtesy of The Decca Music Group Ltd.
Liccensed by kind permission of The Film & TV Licensing
Division, part of the Universal Music Group.

DEER STOP
written by Alison Goldfrapp and Will Gregory
Published by Alison Goldfrapp and Will Gregory
Performed by Goldfrapp
Licensed courtesy of Mute Records Ltd.

FIRESUITE
written by Jeremy Williams, Jamie Goodwin and Andrew Williams.
Published by Bug Music Ltd.
Performed by The Doves
(P) 2000 Licensed courtesy of Heavenly Recordings

THEY'RE HANGING ME TONIGHT
Writen by David Ayers, Richard Thaair and Ali Friens
Published by Warp Music/EMI Music Publishing
Performed by Red Snapper
(P) 2000 Warp Records Ltd.
Licensed courtesy of Warp Records.

FOGGY DEW
Traditional arranged by Frank Gilligan
Published by Outlet Music
Licensed courtesy of Outlet Recording Company Ltd.

MEN BEHIND THE WIRE
written by Patrick McGuigan
Published by Waltons Ltd./P. McGuigan
Licensed courtesy of
Outlet Recording Company Ltd.

YOU REALLY GOT ME
written by Roy Davies
Published Edward Kassner Music Company Ltd.
Performed by Cillian Murphy
Licensed courteay of Outlet Recording Company Ltd.

BLACK ISLAND
written by Shara Nelson, Ashley Bates and Christopher Andrews
Published by C. Warner/Chappell Music Ltd
Performed by Cuba with vocals by Shara Nelson
(P) 1999 4AD. Licensed courtesy of 4AD

DIRGE
written by Richard Fearless, Tim Holmes, John Yorke.
Daniel Whitock, David Harper, Simon Harper and Graham Cassie
Published by Deconstruction Songs Ltd./BMG Music
Publishing Ltd./C. Warner/Chappell Music Ltd
Used by kind permission of Complete Music
Performed by Death In Vegas
Licensed courtesy of Concrete/BMG Entertainment International
UK & Ireland Ltd.

FIRST COOL HIVE
written by Richard Hall
Published by C. Little Idiot Music/Warner-Tamerlane
Publishing Corp
by kind permission of Warner/Chappell Music
Performed by Moby
Licensed courtesy of Elektra Entertainment/Mute Records Ltd.

YOUR FACE
written by Glen Hansard and The Frames
Published by Perfect Songs Ltd.
Performed by The Frames
(P) 1996 ZTT Records Ltd.
Licensed courtesy ZTT Records Ltd.

FLAME TURNS BLUE
written by David Gray
Published by C. Warner/Chappell Music Ltd.
Performed by David Gray
Licensed courtesy of IHT Records Ltd.

SO NEW
written by Cillian Murphy
Published by Copyright Control
Performed by Cillian Murphy and Nina Hynes
Licensed courtesy of Cillian Murphy
CastElaine Cassidy (Runt), Cillian Murphy (Pig), Sarah Gallagher (5 year old Runt), Charles Bark-Frisby (5 year old Pig), Eleanor Methven (Pig's Mam), Geraldine O'Rawe (Runt's Mam), Brian O'Byrne (Runt's Dad), Darren Healy (Marky), Tara Lynne O'Neill (Mags), Michael Rawley (Foxy), Eoghan Harris (headmaster), Dawn Bradfield (counsellor), Marie Mullen (Ms. Monroe), Derry Power (old man in bus), Mark Doherty (salesman), Morna Regan (english teacher), Aoife Lowry (bitch), Gavin Friday (Paschal Stankard), Eva Barrett (Dee), Mark Dunne (bad dancer), Simon Delaney (ticket cashier), Aidan Kelly (young beer drinker), Graham Roe (singer), Dermot Whelan (bad dancer 2), Sarah O'Toole (Marky's girlfriend), Zoe Gibney (pretty disco girl), Katie Kearns (baby Runt ), Jack Madden (baby Pig), Edna Walsh (hitchhiker) Sadhbh & Niamh Cosgrove (baby & mother in station)
ColourTechnicolor
SoundDolby Digital
Duration94
Footage8414
Release date2001
CopyIFA
IFA (VHS)
SummaryInseparable since being born on the same day, neighbours Darren (Pig) and Sinead (Runt) enjoy the closest of friendships, living next door to each other and going to the same school, until adolescence brings sexual awakening. With the adult world concerned about their relationship, and their private language hermetically sealing it, Runt is sent to reform school in Donegal, but it is far from being an idyllic rural haven with the separation only generating anxiety and longing. Pig's mother tells him where Runt is and he goes to find her. Runt has made a new friend, Mags, at the college and is doing well there, but she decides to leave with Pig when he comes to her on their seventeenth birthdays. He takes her back to Cork, but it sets in train violent episodes. They rob an off-licence. That night n a pub, when Runt meets a boy from school, Marky, with whom she dances, Pig becomes jealous and attacks him with a heavy glass ashtray. Runt runs from the club and Pig follows. They go to the beach where they have sex for the first time. The next day Pig tells Runt that he knows this has to be the end, and she suffocates him.
ReferenceS&S 2002 1:39
Format35
DistributorRenaissance Films

Abbey Films, Film House, 35c Upper Abbey Street, Dublin 1, Irish
Tel: +353 1 872 3922
Fax: +353 1 872 3687
www.discopigs.com

Entertainment Film Distributors (UK)
LanguageEnglish
Production creditsp.c.: Renaissance Films, Temple Films Productions, spon: Bord Scannan na hEireann/The Irish Film Board, p: Ed Guiney, exec.p: Stephen Evans, Angus Finney, Rod Stoneman, d: Kirsten Sheridan, sc: Edna Walsh from his play. 'Disco Pigs', dop: Igor Jadue-Lillo, p.dsgn: Zoe MacLeod, line.p.: Noelette Buckley, assoc.p.: Sophie Janson, cost: Lorna Marie Mugan, m: Gavin Friday, Maurice Seezer, ed: Ben Yeates, Sound super: Patrick Drummond, cast by: Maureen Hughes, Amy Rowan, p.accnt.:Niall Delaney, 1st a. d.: Luke Johnston, loc.m.: Gordon Wycherley, chief make-up artist: Margot Wilson, chief hair: Eileen Buggy, loc.s.: Mervyn Moore, m.super: Liz Gallacher, p.exec. for Temple Films: Jane Roche, p.co-ord.: Lisa Drayne, assistant p.co-ord.: Sandra Campbell, assistant to Producer & d: Birch Hamilton, p.trainees: Dorothy McDonnell, Sarah Carroll, post-p.super: Paul Tully, 1st a. ed: Mairead McIvor, assistant accnt.: Donna Fitzsymons, 2nd a. d.: Mary Gough, 3rd a. d.: Marcus Lynch, trainee assistant d.: Alex Jones, extras co-ord.: Nessa Linnane, a. trainees: Sandra Corbally, Amanda Webb, Jim Doyle, Niall McLoughlin, John Ringrose, Neil McQuillan, assistant loc.m.: Peter Conway, loc.a.s.:Donnacha Brady, Lorcan Berney, a. location scout (Cork): Robbie Hamilton, Sam Taylor, sc.super: Catherine Morris, trainee sc.super: Ciara Hyland, focus puller: Tadgh Fleming, clapper loader: Sarah Francis, grip: Paul Tsan, c.trainee: Joanne Nellis, trainee grip: Robert Kelly, a. grip: Sam Philips, boom op.: Danny Crowley, s.trainee:Brian Connolly, art d.: Lesley Oakley, assistant art d.: Tamara Conboy, stand-by art d.: Fiona Mullally, props buyer: Emer MacAvin, props master: Nuala McKernan, dressing prop: Noel Walsh, stand-by props: David Marsh, stand-by prop trainee: Deirdre Byrne, dressing prop trainee: Steven Johnston, props buyer trainee: Nicola Hughes, a. props trainees: James McGettrick, Michael Connerty, storyboard artist: Bruce Ryder, ward.super: Jessica O'Leary, cost.dsgn.: Gill Howard, ward.a. : Ciara McArdle, a. ward.: Una Towell, Clodagh Deegan, Roisin Ryan O'Brien, Sarah King, Barbara Callaghan, a. make-up a.s.:Fiona Hogan, Clare Lambe, Roisin O'Reilly, a. hair a.s.:Brid Broadberry, Muriel Bell, Maureen Smith, gaffer: Garret Baldwin, best boy: Peter O'Toole, elec: Michael Frawley, generator driver: Kevin Scott, a. elec: Tony Devlin, Billy Doyle, Dave Keogh, Paul Fagan, Eugene O'Sullivan, Disco Lighting Rigs: Stephen Carthy, Neon lighting: Cully Signs, rigger: John Heffernon, sp.effs.: Team FX, sp.effs. co-ord.: Brendan Byrne, sp.effs. Crew: Kevin Byrne, Aidan Byrne, Pat Redmond, stunt.co-ord. Alan Walsh, stuntmen: Eamon A. Kelly, Dominic Hewitt, Donal O'Farrell, action vehicles: Stephen Carroll, action vehicles co-ord.: Peter Doyle, mobile communications: John McKenna, cnstr.man.: Tom Dowling, construction buyer: Maurice Thompson, super.carpenter: Darren Fleming, master painter: Bronwyn Clohissey, stagehand: Tony O'Hanlon, carpenter: Sean Drumm, stand-by carpenter: John Hand, stand-by painter: Pat Kelly, stand-by riggers: Brendan McNicholl, Ted Wellings, plasterer: Roy Murnane, a. carpenter: Alan Cheevers, a. painters: Alan Siggins, Martin Kenny, Wendy Kelly, a. stagehands: John McHugh, Stephen Byrne, John Delaney, a. ph: dop, Peter Robertson, 1st a. d.: Liz Gill, 3rd a. d.: Peter Conway, loc.m.: Ger Daly, s: Dan Birch, boom op.: Robert Flanagan, clapper loaders: Stephen Murphy, John Watters, grip: Oisin Kelly, ward.: Maura McDonald, gaffer: Jim Farrell, elec: Howard Gibson-Steele, Eamon Fox, Willie Smith, Addo Gallagher, dial.ed.: Jon Stevenson, FX ed: Cathi Weldon, ADR/Foley ed: Hugo Monks, assistant s.ed.s: Caoimhe Doyle, Eileen Gogan, re-rd.mix.s: John Fitzgerald, Gerry Roche, Foley art.: Andy Malcolm, Caoimhe Doyle, ADR/Foley recs: Michelle Cunniffe, Gerry Roche, sound re-recorded at 2 Ardmore Sound, Ireland, ADR recording: Ardmore Sound, Ireland, s.facility.super: Alan Collins, Dolby cnslt: John Iles, digital effects: Pluto, Inferno Artists: Ruairi Robinson, Hubert Montag, Delores McGinley, scanning & recording services: Cinesite [Europe Ltd], titles & opticals p: The Moving Picture Company, optical camera facilities: Mill Film, Front title dsgn.: Neil Horner, End title dsgn.: Studio 51, unit publicist: Julia Jones, Dennis Davidson Associates, stills ph: Pat Redmond, EPK: Horsepower Productions, Promo: Picture Production Company, a. EPK: Audrey O'Reilly, stills processing: Repro 35, DM Prints, screening room: Thirteen Denzille, unit nurse: Catherine O'Rorke, dialogue coach: Gerry Grennell, canary wrangler: Edward Drew, security:John Noonan, Facilities provided by: Movie-go Ltd, Facilities manager: Clarke Tracey, transport captain: Dan Breen Snr, minibus driver: Tony Mulally, director's driver: Mickey Towhill, camera Car driver: Reggie Blain Jnr, construction truck driver: Conrad Philips, Lighting truck driver: Terence Morrison, stand-by prop driver: Frank Hudson, wardrobe truck driver: Mitch Masterson, dressing props drivers: Paul Clarke, Tomas Clarke, Low loader/ tracking vehicles: Kelly Stunt, cherrypicker: Height For Hire, catering: Frontline Catering, catering team: Robbie Maher, Teresa O'Reilly, Felicity McEvoy, Jennifer McEvoy, Danny Lovowitz, Lightworks facilities provided by Editline, Lightworks: Nicky Dunne, music recorded at: 'The Horse Studio', Dublin, engineeredby Maurice Seezer, studio preparation: Kerry Hopwood, pro-tools transfers: Ciaran Cahill, Piano, keyboards, programming: Maurice Seezer, voices: Gavin Friday, Wind Instruments: Renaud Pion, acoustic guitar: Martin Dunlea, orchestra recorded at: Windmill Lane Recording Studios, perf by: The Irish Film Orchestra, music orchestrated & conducted by: Brian Byrne, engineered& mixed by: Andrew Boland, assistant engnr: Kieran Lynch, orchestral management: Caitriona Walsh, runner: David Hughes, written, arranged & p: Gavin Friday & Maurice Seezer, published by:Blue Mountain Music 2001, Artist management: Anne-Louise Kelly, m.prod.co-ord.: Liz Devlin, Friday/Seezer, security:Muttley Bella Donna, Maria Pizzuti, Music for the 2nd Disco: perf and composed by: Bell Helicopter, film laboratory: Techicolor Film Services, lab liaison: Keith Bryant, film grader: Peter Ferrari, rushes telecine: Dailies 21, transfers: Midnight Transfer, film stock: Photologic, neg cutting & sound transfers: negative cutting Ltd., post.p.sc: Sapex Scripts, retail banking: Bank of Ireland, Upper Ormond Quay, financial services: Michael O'Sullivan, Anglo-Irish Bank, completion bond: Film Finances Services Ltd., insurance advisors: Aon/Albert G. Ruben, legal.adv.: Ruth Hunter, James Hickey, Matheson Ormsby Prentice Solicitors, auditors: Boo Simpson Xavier, Temple Films' accnts: Brophy Gillespie, travel agent: Flair Travel, couriers: Aerly Bird/Wells Cargo, camera equipment supplied by: VFG Ireland Ltd, lighting equipment supplied by: Cine Electric Ltd, electric Light Company, grip: equipment supplied by: VFG/Paul Tsan, computer services provided by: Sargent Discs (London), for Renaissance Films: finance.d.: Anne Sheehan, marketing& publicity manager: Michaela Piper, legal: Theodore Goddard, tech.cnslt.: Cineserve, originated on Eastman Colour Film from Kodak. The Production would like to thank the following Lenny Abrahamson, Ballykea Productions, Peter Bark, Carmel & Vincent Barrett, Jonathan Blair, Jonathan Berger, Betty Ann Norton School of Acting, Paddy Breathnach, Dr. Derek Bromhall, Tony Byrne, Neil Calder, Simon Carmody, John Carney, Peter Carville, Ginette Chalmers, Caroline Chauncey, Chorion Plc & Enid Blyton Ltd, Kathryn & Eva Coffey, Jim Colgan, David Collins, Lisa Cook, Cork Film Centre, Sarah Curran, Will Davies, Edie Demas, Dermot Diskin, Hilda Doyle, Jill Doyle, Donal Dineen, Kevin Duffy, Jim Duggan, Hugh Drumm, Keith Faulkner, Lawrence Fee, May Frisby, Hugh & Margaret Gallagher, Terry George, Ronan Glennane, Deirdre Green, Brian Guckian, Mick Hannigan, Paul Hickey, Pamela Hughes, Nina Hynes, Irish Film Production Group Unions, George Jackson, Marie Jewell, Ann Kavanagh, Hilary Kehoe, David Lappin, Rupert Lord, Nick Marston, Nicola Martin, Charlie McCarthy, Amanda McCaughren, McDaniels, Teresa McGrane, Paul McGuinness, Lesley McKimm, Paul Moore, Reymond Morell, Kevin Moriarty, Lisa Mulcahy, Mark Mulqueen, Fiona Murphy, Doug Murray, Mary Murray, Newpark School, Niamh Nolan, NRG, Fiachna O'Braonain, Aisling O'Dwyer, Rachel O'Flanagan, Gillian Oman, Avril O'Reilly, Grainne O'Rourke, Patrick O'Shea, Tricia Perrott, Stephen Pennicks, Alexander Ross, Setanta Sport Ltd, Selmer, Shandon Tower, Gladys Sheehan, Peter Sheridan, The Sync Kitchen, Smallfilms, Gabby Smith, Sonya Supple, Caroline Taylor, Tallaght Civic Theatre, Kate Triggs, Rob Walpole, Sarah Walsh, Maeve Widger, Caroline Wood and the Residents of Ballybrock. Special Thanks to Stephen Bradley, Barry Dignam, Jo Ellison, Eddie & Sheila Guiney, Hell's Kitchen, Neil Horner, Andrew Lowe, Aoife O'Riordain, Emer Reynolds, Jim, Fran, Naomi & Tess Sheridan, Sean & Maeve Walsh, Richard & Gemma Yeates. Filmed on location in Dublin, Cork and Wicklow, Ireland. Produced with the support of investment incentives for the Irish Film Industry provided by the Government of Ireland. Developed in association with Bord Scannan na hEireann/Irish Film Board, BBC Northern Ireland, the European Script Fund [An initiative of the Media Programme of the European Union] and Mass Productions. Based on the play 'Disco Pigs' by Enda Walsh. The story, all names, characters and incidents portrayed in this film are fictitious. No identification with actual persons either living or dead is intended or should be iNíerred. No animals or birds were maltreated or harmed in the production of this film. produced by DP Film Productions Limited for Temple Film & Television Productions Limited. A Temple Films Production for Renaissance Films in association with Bord Scannan na hEireann/Irish Film Board. Dolby Digital in Selected Theatres. Ardmore Sound. Kodak Motion Picture Film.
LocationDublin
Cork
Wicklow
RightsRenaissance Films 2001

Element FILMS
Jane Roche,
Element Films,
21 Mespil Road,
Dublin 4
e-mail:mail@elementfilms.ie
Tel: +353 1 6185032
Fax: +353 1 6643737
Genre/CategoryFeature Film Drama
Theatrical Adaptation
KeywordsTeenagers
Adolescence
Coming-of-age
Violence
Madness
Insanity
Discos
Clubbing
Adolescence
Youth
Love relationships
Sex
Cork

Contact: irishfilm@tcd.ie | Last updated: Nov 27 2006.