Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Core links

College Maps

College Computer Rooms

Name Computing Facilities Printing Facilities Projections Facilities Access times – During term
AAP2 30 Dell Optiplex 790 Computers 1 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanner Yes Monday-Friday
08:00–21:45
Beckett I 37 Dell Optiplex 790 Computers 2 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanners Yes Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
Beckett II 37 iMac's
1 iMac with Scanner
1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner Yes Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
Biomedical Science Institute 56 HP dc 8200 Elite Computers 1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner
1 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanner
Yes Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
East End Mac 45 iMac's
1 iMac with Scanner
1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner Yes Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
East End1 19 Dell Optiplex 790 Computers 1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner Yes Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
East End2 19 Dell Optiplex 790 Computers 1 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanner Yes Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
East End3 28 Dell Optiplex 790 Computers 1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner Yes Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
Hamilton 1 19 Dell Optiplex 990 Computers 1 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanner   24 hour Swipe
Hamilton 2

19 e Macs
1 iMac + Scanner

1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner   24 hour Swipe
Hamilton 3 13 Dell Optiplex 990 Computers 1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner   24 hour Swipe
Hamilton 4 20 Dell Optiplex 990 Computers 1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner   24 hour Swipe
Room 4066 24 HP P4 Computers 1HP P4 Computers with Scanners 1 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanner   Monday-Friday 08:00–17:30
GMB 33 Dell Optiplex 740 Computers 1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner   Monday-Friday 09:00–21:00
Ussher 23 Dell Optiplex 990 Computers
1Dell Optiplex 990 Computers
1 Multimedia HP P4 Computer
1 Multimedia iMac Computer
1 Datastream HP P4 Computer
1 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanner   24 hour Swipe
3 College Green Riada PC Room 14 Dell Optiplex 740 Computers 1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner   Monday-Friday 09:00–17:30
School of Nursing and Midwifery, D'Olier Street

23 HP dc 5850 Elite Computers

21 HP d330 Computers (Standup E-mail only)
1 HP dc330 Computer
(Mobility Accessible)

1 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanner
1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner
1 Datapac Kiosk
(All Email Stations are capable of printing to any PC printer)
 

During term Monday to Friday: 07.30 – 18.15

Out of term (early July to early Sept) Monday to Friday: 07.30 – 17.30

1937 Reading Room 29 HP P4 Computers 1 Datapac Colour Printer
1 Datapac B/W Printer
1 Datapac Kiosk

  24 hour Swipe
Arts Building Upper Concourse


Lower Concourse

33 HP dc5750 Computers (Standup E-mail only)
1 HP dc5750 Computer
(Mobility Accessible)
31 HP dc5750 Computers (Standup E-mail only)

1 Datapac Colour Printe/Copier/Scannerr


1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner
( All Email Stations are capable of printing to any PC or Library printer)

  Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
East End Concourse

11 Dell OptiPlex GX620 (Standup – Email only)
1 Dell OptiPlex GX620
(Mobility Accessible)

( All Email Stations are capable of printing to any PC or Library printer)   Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
Hamilton Building 24 Dell OptiPlex GX620 Computers (Standup E-mail only) (outside the Hamilton Library) ( All Email Stations are capable of printing to any PC or Library printer)   Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
Goldsmith Hall Upper Concourse Lower Concourse 6 Dell OptiPlex GX620 (Standup E-mail only)
2 Dell OptiPlex GX620 (Standup E-mail only)  
( All Email Stations are capable of printing to any PC or Library printer)   Monday-Friday 08:30–21:45
St. James Hospital Trinity Centre PC Lab (Room 1.8) 28 HP dc 5850 Elite Computers 1 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanner Yes Monday-Friday
08:00–21:00
St. James Hospital Trinity Centre Bio Science Lab (Room 3.28) 28 HP dc 5850 Elite Computers 1 Datapac B/W Printer/Copier/Scanner Yes Monday-Friday
08:00–21:00
S t. James Email Lobby 3 Dell OptiPlex GX620 (Standup – Email only) 1 Datapac Kiosk
( All Email Stations are capable of printing to any PC or Library printer)
  Monday-Friday 08:00–21:00
Tallaght Hospital Trinity Centre  38 HP dc 5850 Elite Computers 1 Datapac Colour Printer/Copier/Scanner
1 Datapac Kiosk
  Monday-Friday 08:00–17:30

Back to top.

Major Lecture Theatres

Name Code / Number Capacity
Anatomy Lecture Theatre ANLT 110
Beckett Theatre (Drama) SBT 200
Biochemistry/Teaching Laboratory BIOCTL 82
Biology Lab 1+2 BIOLAB 150
Biology Lab 1 BIOLAB1 80
Biology Lab 2 BIOLABB2 70
Biology Lab 3 BIOLAB3 50
Botany Lecture Theatre BOTLT 60
Boydell Recital Room (Music) H5.31 120
Chemistry Advanced Lab CHADLAB 40
Chemistry Freshman Lab FRESHLAB 90
Computer Science Experimental Room WS1 36
Computer Science Experimental Room WS3 36
Computer Science Laboratory ICTLAB 50
Conference/Board Room 2026 30
Dance Studio (Drama) SBDS 30
Davis Theatre 2043 207
Demonstrating Room (Civil Engineering) CEDR 100
Dissecting Room ANDR 100
Dorothy Stopfort Price Seminar Room (Health) DSPSR 50
Drawing Office DO 112
Edmund Burke Theatre 1008 406
Electronics AP2.02 36
General Teaching Laboratory (Microbiology) MOYNTLAB 70
Genetics/Science LTEE3 98
Geography Lecture Theatre (Geography) GLT 80
Geography Practical Room (Geography) GGPR-5A 30
Goldsmith 1A 38
Histology Teaching Lab (Physiology) HTLAB 40
JF1 (Physics) JF2(14A) 36
JF2 (Physics) JF2(14B) 36
Joly Lecture Theatre JOLY 4 200
Karen Woodson Teaching Lab (Genetics) 1171 40
Language Lab 4074 43
Large Lecture Theatre (Physics) PHYLLT 138
Large Lecture Theatre (Chemistry) CHLLT 160
Lecture Room (M. Ed.) 4035 4035 30
Lecture Room 3106 3106 40
Lecture Room 3051 3051 44
Lecture Room 3071 3071 44
Lecture Room 4047 4047 44
Lecture Room 5025 5025 44
Lecture Room 5052 5052 48
Lecture Room 3126 3126 50
Lecture Room 5039 5039 52
Lecture Room 4050A 4050A 56
Lecture Room 4050B 4050B 65
Lecture Room 3074 3074 150
Lecture Room (Anatomy) 1072 50
Lecture Room (Biochemistry) FRED 45
Lecture Room (Drama) SBLR 30
Lecture Room E – 11 (Law) H39.11E 40
Lecture Room H-12 (Law) H39.21H 50
Lecture Theatre 1 (Salmon) Maths SALMON 1 68
Lecture Theatre 1 (Synge) Maths SYNGE 2 68
MacNeill Lecture Theatre 3 MACNEIL3 298
Maxwell Lecture Theatre 5 MAXWELL5 98
Mechanical Laboratory PBMECHLB 36
Moyne Lecture Theatre (Microbiology) MOYNLT 90
Museum 1074 30
Museum 4 M4 113
Museum 17 M17 110
Museum 20 M20 77
Museum 21 M21 68
Oscar Wilde House OSCAR 30
Parsons Lecture Theatre PBLT 89
Pathology Laboratory PLAB 50
Pharmaceutical Dispensary UL1 40
Pharmaceutical Chemistry Lab PHCHLAB 72
Pharmacognosy Lab PHCOGLAB 40
Pharmacology Demonstration Theatre PHCOLD 40
Pharmacology Lab PHCOLLAB 40
Pharmacy Lecture Theatre – Fidelma 2024 LTEE1 98
Pharmacy/Science LTEE2 98
Physics/Chemistry Lab PCHEMLAB 40
Psychology Department AP1.11 40
Robert Emmet Theatre 2037 190
Robert Smith Lecture Theatre RSLT 250
Undergraduate Seminar Room (Psychology) PSEM2813 30
Science EE Mac Lab EE.MAC 44
Science Lecture Theatre CHSCLT 100
Seminar Room AP0.09 55
Seminar Room AP2.05 50
Seminar Room AP3.19 58
Seminar Room AP2.03 60
Seminar Room (Environmental Science) LUESR 50
Seminar Room (Mechanical) PBSR 30
Seminar Room B (Geography) GGPR-5B 50
Small Lecture Theatre (Chemistry) CHSLT 50
SPLT for available for 9899 SPLT 96
Salmon Lecture Theatre SALMON 1 68
School of Nursing and Midwifery Lecture Room 1   154
School of Nursing and Midwifery Lecture Room 2   237
School of Nursing and Midwifery (7 Seminar Rooms)   23 - 70
Synge Lecture Theatre SYNGE 2 68
Swift Lecture Theatre 2041A 100
Teaching Lab (Environmental Science) LUESTL 40
Teatar M.Ui Chadhain 2041B 100
Walton Theatre 2039 207
William Fetherstone Montgomery Theatre WFMLT 100
William Hayes Seminar Room WHSR 30
William James MacNeven Seminar Room WJMSR 40
Womens Studies Seminar Room WMSEM20 35

Back to top.


Last updated 19 Feb 2009by College Maps.