Skip to main content

Trinity College Dublin, The University of Dublin

Menu Search



Timetable

Economics Undergraduate Lecture Timetable 2017/18 (Michaelmas Term)

The below timetable is a provisional lecture timetable, tutorials are not included. Students are advised to consult their TCD portal page for the most up-to-date listing of the timetable.

Code Module Lecturer Lecture Time Location
EC1010 Introduction to Economics Prof Tara Mitchell Thursday 12.00 - 14.00 Arts 1008
EC1030 Mathematics and Statistics

Prof Martina Kirchberger

Wednesday 12.00 - 13.00
Friday 10.00 - 11.00

Arts 1008
EC1040 Introduction to Economic Policy

Prof Gaia Narciso

Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00
Thursday 16.00 - 17:00

Arts 1008
EC2010 Intermediate Economics

Prof Francis O'Toole

Monday 11.00 - 12.00
Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00

Arts 1008
EC2020 Economy of Ireland Prof Ronan Lyons

Tuesday 16.00 - 17.00
Wednesday 11.00 - 12.00

Arts 1008
EC2040 Mathematical and Statistical Methods Prof Andrea Guariso

Tuesday 15.00 - 16.00
Wednesday 14.00 - 15.00

Arts 1008
EC3010 Economic Analysis Prof Michael Wycherley Monday 16.00 - 17.00
Arts 2041B
Wednesday 09.00-10.00 Arts 2041B
EC3021 Money and Banking Prof Frank Browne

Friday 09.00 - 10.00

Friday 11.00 - 12.00

Arts 2041A

EC3030 European Economy

Prof John O'Hagan

Tuesday 17.00 - 18.00

Arts 2039

Wednesday 17.00-18.00 Arts 3074
EC3040 Economics of Less Developed Countries Prof Tara Mitchell

Tuesday 11.00 - 12.00

Arts 2043
Wednesday 16.00 - 17.00 Arts 4050B
EC3050 Investment Analysis Prof Davide Romelli

Tuesday 14.00 - 15.00

Arts 2039

Thursday 14.00 - 15.00 MACNEIL3 (Hamilton Bldg)
EC3060 Economics of Policy Issues

Prof Andrea Guariso

Wednesday 11.00 - 12.00

Arts 3126

Thursday 16.00 - 17.00 Arts 3074
EC3071 Industrial Economics: Competition, Strategy and Policy Prof Paul Gorecki Friday 13.00 - 15.00 Arts 3126
EC3080 Mathematical Economics Prof Paul Scanlon

Wednesday 15.00 - 17.00

Arts 2043

EC3090 Econometrics Prof Carol Newman

Thursday 12.00 - 13.00

Arts 2043

Friday 15.00 - 16.00 Arts 2039
EC4010 Economic Theory Prof Tara Mitchell Wednesday 11.00 - 13.00 Arts 3074
EC4020 The World Economy Prof Ronan Lyons Friday 10.00 - 12.00 Arts 2043
EC4041 Development Economics Prof Carol Newman Friday 13.00 - 15.00 Arts 5052
EC4051 Economics of Financial Markets Prof Paul Scanlon

Tuesday 14.00-16.00

Arts 4050A
EC4090 Quantitative Methods Prof Alejandra Ramos Monday 14.00 - 15.00
Coll.Grn 3
Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 Arts 3051
EC4100 International Economics Prof Marvin Suesse

Thursday 12.00-13.00

Arts 2041B
Thursday 14.00-15.00 Arts 3074
EC4120 Economic and Legal Aspects of Competition Policy Prof Alexander Schuster Tuesday 09.00 - 10.00 Arts 1008
Prof Francis O'Toole Tuesday 11.00 - 12.00 Arts 3074
Prof Alexander Schuster Wednesday 17.00 - 18.00 Arts 2039
EC4150 Applied Economics Prof Ronan Lyons Wednesday 15.00 - 17.00 LB08 (Lloyd Inst.)
EC4160 History of Economic Thought Prof Marvin Suesse Monday 15.00 - 16.00 Coll.Grn 4
Thursday 17.00 - 18.00 Arts 3071
EC4170 Topics in Political Economy Prof Nicola Mastrorocco Monday 13.00 - 14.00 Arts 2041B
Monday 17.00 - 18.00 Arts 3027